Tourism Industry Council Tasmania  |  Board



The TICT Board

The TICT represents the interests of the private sector in the State's tourism industry through the protocol agreement with the State Government, lobbying on issues vital to tourism, and promoting the economic benefits of the industry. TICT is a not for profit organisation representing members interests - from the largest investor to the smallest operator.

The Tourism Industry Council Tasmania Board is comprised of representatives from all major sectors affecting tourism. Directors of the Board hold a two year term with half being elected each year at the Annual General Meeting.

2012 Chairman's Report 2012 Chairman's Report (80 KB)


The TICT Board is made up of the following:

Accommodation & Hospitality Operators College

Six representatives from accommodation and hospitality businesses:
Bernard Dwyer - Federal Group
Clint Walker - Stanley Seaview Inn & Horizon Apartments
Ian Rankine - Innkeepers Tasmania
Kathryn McCann - Wrest Point
Lyndon Jago - Stay Tasmania

Experience & Attraction Operators & Specialist Tourism Services College

Four representatives from operators of tourism experiences, attractions and specialist tourism services:
Cameron Brett - TasVacations
Mark Wilsdon - MONA
Robert Pennicott - Pennicott Wilderness Journeys
Simon Currant (Chairman) - S Currant & Assoc

Associations College

Six representatives from tourism associations:
Greg Price - Backpacker Operators Network
Ian Johnstone - The Great Walks of Tasmania Group
John Dabner - Tourism Accommodation Australia (Tasmania)
Steven Old - Tasmanian Hospitality Association (THA)
Stuart Lamont - Caravan, RV & Accommodation Industry Association of Australia (CRVA)
Stuart Nettlefold - Business Events Tasmania

Transport College

Four representatives from the transport industry including both external carriers (air, sea) and internal carriers (taxis, rentals, coaches):
Charles Griplas - Spirit of Tasmania
Melinda Percival - Hobart International Airport
Stephen Farquer - Qantas
Tim Robertson - Tasmanian Air Adventures

Regional College

Nominated representatives of active regional tourism organisations:
David Reed - East Coast Regional Tourism Organisation
James McKee - Tourism Northern Tasmania
Rod Stendrup - Cradle Coast Authority
Vincent Barron - Destination Southern Tasmania