Tourism Industry Council Tasmania  |  Tourism Industry News

2011 Tasmanian Tourism Awards

Friday, November 11, 2011

Old and New Attractions Feature in Winners List. MONA has joined some of Tasmania’s best known tourism icons on the list of winners of the 2011 Tasmanian Tourism Awards announced tonight (a full list of winners can be found below).

Tourism Industry Council of Tasmania Chief Executive Officer Luke Martin said the Awards again highlighted the industry’s capacity to deliver unique and exceptional visitor experiences.

“It is not surprising given its enormous success that MONA won the award in the New Tourism Development category,” Mr Martin said.

“Less than 12-months since opening, MONA has already become a widely recognised and celebrated icon of Tasmania attracting whole new markets of visitors to the State.

MONA joined some of Tasmania’s most recognised and celebrated attractions such as the Port Arthur Historic Site – which won the Major Tourist Attraction category – on the list of winners.

“The industry continues to re-invigorate our evergreen experiences, like our magnificent collection of heritage properties, and develop new products that take advantage of our natural environment,” Mr Martin said.

Mr Martin said the importance of the awards to the industry should not be underestimated.

“It is a night to recognise those operators who provide outstanding visitor attractions and experiences and who go the extra distance to provide excellent service,” he said.

“The Awards are not given lightly. The winners have to earn these awards by achieving and maintaining the highest of standards.

Mr Martin said that each category winner goes into the national awards, the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards. In that way, each plays a key role in helping to keep Tasmania “top of mind” for potential visitors.

The winner of the Minister’s Young Achiever Award this year went to 29-year-old Anthony O’Hern, the co-founder of Cradle Mountain Canyons.

Mr O’Hern, who also received the Young Achiever Award at this year’s Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Awards, has worked in the adventure tour guiding sector in Tasmania for 10 years.

Cradle Mountain Canyons is the only canyoning business in Tasmania and takes advantage of the beauty of Cradle Mountain to provide a unique product which expands the tourism offerings of the region.

The Minister’s Tourism Champion Award went to Robert Pennicott – the well-known owner and operator of the Pennicott Wilderness Journeys and Tasman Island Cruises at Port Arthur, both iconic Tasmanian eco-cruise experiences that shares the spectacular coastlines and wildlife of Bruny Island and the Tasman Peninsula with locals and tourists alike.

Mr Pennicott’s business has brought considerable benefit to Bruny Island and the Tasman Peninsula through employment of locals, use of local goods and services, donations and other support to the local communities.

This year Mr Pennicott, a multi-tourism award winner, and his operations manager, Mick Souter, took on a circumnavigation of Australia in a 5.4 metre inflatable dinghy to raise more than $250,000 to assist Rotary in eradicating Polio from the world.

The publicity generated by the Follow The Yellow Boat Road project brought significant awareness for not just for Tasmania but also for the coastal areas of Australia he passed through.

The Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual went to Greg Farrell, the Managing Director of Federal Group Tasmania, the largest Tasmanian tourism business and the state’s largest private sector employer.

Under Greg’s stewardship, the company has dramatically expanded its tourism assets in Tasmania through acquisitions and new developments, and has created the “Pure Tasmania” brand.

The winner of the People Choice Award was the Tamar Visitor Centre which is located in Exeter and is a member of the Tasmanian Visitor Information Network (TVIN).

The Centre assists visitors with accommodation bookings, itinerary building, tour bookings, national parks passes and general travel information for the Tamar Valley and Tasmania.

Entrants for this award are nominated by feedback from customer surveys.

The full list of winners follows.

For further information please call TICT Chief Executive Officer Luke Martin on 6224 1930 or 0434 307 838.

2011 Tasmanian Tourism Award Winners


Major Tourist Attractions
Port Arthur Historic Site (Winner)

Tourist Attractions
Bruny Island Cruises (Winner)

Major Festivals & Events
Ten Days on the Island (Winner)

Festival & Events
Festival of Voices (Winner)

Ecotourism
Bruny Island Cruises (Winner, Hall of Fame)
Freycinet Lodge (Highly Commended)

Heritage & Cultural Tourism
Beaconsfield Mine & Heritage Centre (Winner, Hall of Fame)
Port Arthur Historic Site (Highly Commended)

Indigenous Tourism
No Entries

Specialised Tourism Services
The Wilderness Gallery (Winner)

Visitor Information & Services
Launceston Travel and Information Centre (Winner)

Meetings & Business Tourism
Country Club Tasmania (Winner)

Major Tour & Transport Operators
Spirit of Tasmania (Winner)

Tour & Transport Operators
Gordon River Cruises (Winner)

Adventure Tourism
The Maria Island Walk (Winner)

Tourism Marketing
Pure Tasmania (Winner)

Tourism Education & Training
The Skills Institute - Tourism Qualifications (Winner)
Rosny College Vocational Education & Training (VET) Tourism Programme (Highly Commended)

Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services
The Point Revolving Restaurant (Winner)

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Boutique Breweries
Leaning Church Vineyard (Winner)
Hellyers Road Distillery (Highly Commended)

Tourist & Caravan Parks
BIG4 St Helens Holiday Park (Winner)

Backpacker Accommodation
Arthouse Hostel (Winner)

Hosted Accommodation
Sheoaks on Freycinet (Winner)

Unique Accommodation
Huon Bush Retreats (Winner)

Standard Accommodation
Bruny Island Escapes (Winner)

Deluxe Accommodation
The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel (Winner)

Luxury Accommodation
Saffire Freycinet (Winner)

New Tourism Development
MONA (Winner)
Cradle Mountain Canyons (Highly Commended)

Sustainable Tourism
Pennicott Wilderness Journeys (Winner)

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
Greg Farrell (Winner)

People's Choice
Tamar Visitor Centre (Winner)

Minister's Young Achiever
Anthony O'Hern (Winner)

Minister's Tourism Champion
Robert Pennicott (Winner)

Go Back | More News

Page:
Demo - 2011 TTC